www.redroofllamas.com
ABOUT GOAT'S MILK SOAP
My soaps are handmade from scratch with special care and processing, using only 100% pure whole fresh goat's milk produced on my small farm in Paint Rock Valley (near Paint Rock, Alabama). Gentle and mild enough to be used as a shampoo, body soap, hand soap, or facial soap. It is an excellent moisturizer and cleanser.
Below is a list of the oils/fats that are used in my soaps. The ones with an asterisk by them are the main ingredients in my soaps. The others are used for superfatting. Normally, I will only use one of the oils for superfatting, except sometime I do use the Goat's Milk Cream along with another superfatting oil.
Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet Almond Oil is often used for superfatting soaps. It is a great
moisturizer, makes a stable lather and helps condition the skin.
Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot kernel oil is often used for superfatting. It is also a good
moisturizer and helps condition the skin.
*Canola Oil
Canola oil is a good moisturizer, but is less saturated than other fats, so it
can be slow to saponify. Needs to be mixed with other saturated fats in
order to speed up saponification.
Emu Oil
Emu Oil is reported to help heal skin tissues and help draw other ingredients
(like mint) down into your skin so they are more effective.
Grapeseed Oil
Grapeseed oil is a lightweight oil that absorbs into the skin quickly without
leaving a heavy greasy feeling.
*Lard
Lard is made from pig fat, much like bacon fat. It is easily obtainable,
and makes a nice lathery, white bar of soap.
*Vegetable Shortening or Soybean Oil
Vegetable shortening is normally made out of soybean oil, it is readily
available and produces a mild, stable lather.
The liquids that go into my soap are a small amount of water to dissolve the Sodium Hydroxide (Lye) and, of course, the most important ingredient is the GOAT'S MILK.
Standards Adhered to for My Soaps
1. Only 100% fresh whole goat's milk is used in my soap, plus a small amount of water. Each bar contains about 33% goat's milk.
2. No artificial colors, dyes, or preservatives are added. The soap takes it color from the natural essential oils or fragrance oil (if used). I try to use Essential Oils when possible.
Milk has been used as an ingredient in cosmetics and therapeutic treatments in different cultures from ancient times until today. Soap made from milk is naturally rich in protein, calcium, and also contains certain vitamins and minerals, making it a favorite for delicate complexions. It is a product from nature that cannot be synthetically reproduced. A truly natural skin pampering product.
One of the reasons that goat's milk is so good for our skin is, the pH level of the milk is close to our skin's own pH level.
Along with all the good things that the Goat's Milk alone does for our skin, it is enhanced by the addition of the following
ABOUT THE ESSENTIAL OILS USED IN MY SOAP
Peppermint - Peppermint has been used for skin conditions, such as, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis.
Lavender - Lavender has been used for centuries all over the world for many things from food to healing. Lavender is one of the essential oils that can be used directly on the skin with no dilution. It is also used for psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis.
Lemon Oil - Lemon has many beneficial properties, i.e., antibiotic, antifungal, antiviral, antibacterial, energizing, uplifting, refreshing, cheering, cooling, clears the head.
Lemongrass - Lemongrass is reputed to help cellulite and acne conditions.
Patchouli - Patchouli has many beneficial properties, i.e., antimicrobial, antiseptic, antitoxic, antiviral, antibiotic, antifungal, romantic, soothing, exotic.
| (The skin conditions Patchouli is
particularly good for include:
chapped hands,
dry cracked feet,
inflammations,
razor bumps. More About Patchouli--This earthy and musk-like oil is perhaps best known as an incense that was widely used during the hippie-era in the late 1960's. The patchouli plant is a fragrant herb, native to tropical Asia and is cultivated in India, Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines and Singapore. Age enriches the heavy herbal odor of its viscous amber, orange or dark brown oil.) |
Tea Tree - Tea Tree Oil has been referred to as "the wonder from Down Under." It comes from the Melaleuca Alternifolia tree, which is native to Australia and has long been used by the aborigines. SKIN CARE: Abscess, acne, athlete's foot, blisters, burns, cold sores, dandruff, insect bites, oily skin, rashes, warts, wounds and bruises.
Ylang Ylang - Ylang Ylang used in Skin Care helps balance the skin’s sebum, leading to a healthy hydrated skin. It is beneficial to both dry and oily skin types.